2nd ESSENCE Summer School - Programme

Day 1: Monday 24th August
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome
09:30 - 11:00 The Geometry of Meaning: Semantics Based on Conceptual Spaces by Peter Gärdenfors
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 The Geometry of Meaning: Semantics Based on Conceptual Spaces by Peter Gärdenfors
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Structured Representations for Robot Behaviour by Nick Hawes Games and language interpretation by Robert van Rooij
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Structured Representations for Robot Behaviour by Nick Hawes Games and language interpretation by Robert van Rooij
Day 2: Tuesday 25th August
09:30 - 11:00 Negotiation Amongst Agents — Principles and Techniques by Nicolas Maudet Dynamic interoperability: from ontology matching to cultural knowledge evolution by Jérôme Euzenat
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Negotiation Amongst Agents — Principles and Techniques by Nicolas Maudet Dynamic interoperability: from ontology matching to cultural knowledge evolution by Jérôme Euzenat
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Evolved construction-kits for building minds by Aaron Sloman Vector space models of meaning in natural language processing by Georgiana Dinu
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Evolved construction-kits for building minds by Aaron Sloman Vector space models of meaning in natural language processing by Georgiana Dinu
18:00 - 19:00 Public lecture by Benjamin Kuipers
19:00 - 21:00 Opening reception
Day 3: Wednesday 26th August
09:30 - 11:00 The Foundations of Spatial Knowledge: Representation and Learning by Benjamin Kuipers Evolutionary Semantics: Case Studies with Robots by Michael Spranger
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 The Foundations of Spatial Knowledge: Representation and Learning by Benjamin Kuipers Evolutionary Semantics: Case Studies with Robots by Michael Spranger
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
15:00 - 18:00 Guided Tour of Edinburgh
19:00 - 22:00 Social dinner
Day 4: Thursday 27th August
09:30 - 11:00 Adaptive Data Integration by Fausto Giunchiglia
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Adaptive Data Integration by Fausto Giunchiglia
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 From Concepts to Events: A Progressive Process for Multimedia Content Analysis by Nicu Sebe Computational construction grammar and constructional change by Remi van Trijp
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 From Concepts to Events: A Progressive Process for Multimedia Content Analysis by Nicu Sebe Computational construction grammar and constructional change by Remi van Trijp
Day 5: Friday 28th August
09:30 - 11:00 Logic-based and Probabilistic Symbolic Learning by Stephen Muggleton
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Logic-based and Probabilistic Symbolic Learning by Stephen Muggleton
13:00 - 14:00 Closing lunch

Leave a Reply